School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Old Story

Long, long ago a giant lived in Connaught. He held a feast, he invited all his friends.

Long, long ago a giant lived in Connaught. He held a feast, he invited all his friends. Goll Mac Mórna went to the feast. Goll's brother was a wee Oisin going about spying.
    Oisin said to Goll Mac Mórna there will be a fight in it and the will be all watching at the door. Oisin told Gool to take the butcher's knife with him.
    Goll said to Oisin you are always spying something bad. Goll went up to Connaught and he sat down beside the giant. The giant had an arm growing out of his breast.
    The giant said are there as good men in Donegal as up here. Gool said yes, he played one slap at Goll and missed. He fell to the floor, Goll pulled out the butcher's knife and cut the head of the giant.
    Goll went out and called on Oisin to come with the steel suit and
    Mary A. Mc Connell