School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story

There was a man one time who had seven sons who never could agree.

Told by my father, Frank McConnell. Age: 52 yrs
    There was a man one time who had seven sons who never could agree. One day the good old man called his sons around him leaving before them seven sticks which were bound together.
    He said he who would break the bundle would get twenty pounds. Each one tried but could not break the bundle. Then the good old man soon undid the bundle and broke the rods one by one at his ease.
    This taught the boys to keep united and agreeable always.
  2. Story

One new May morning a man was going along the road he heard a woman calling "come all to me", "come all to me", and he said "come half to me.

One new May morning a man was going along the road he heard a woman calling "come all to me", "come all to me" and he said "come half to me" When he came home his wife was churning. She could not get it churned.
    The husband tied the
    Bridget J. Mc Connell