Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (gan teideal)

There are Graves in John Herron's hill too, when the people were digging the ground for crops they saw human bones.

There are Graves in John Herron's hill too, when the people were digging the ground for crops they saw human bones. It took four men to lift the Flags and under the Flags were large Bones.
    These Graves were the Graves of people buried in -in olden times.
    Mary Murray
    Derrora, Co. Donegal

There is a well above the "New Mills" on the middle of a Hill.

There is a well above the "New Mills" on the middle of a Hill. If you were very hungry and to take a drop of the water you would feel as satisfied as if you had eaten a big Dinner.
    This well is very small is is called the "Premullon well. It never goes dry and the water is very Sweet. It is not like common water, atall, and it is said if you take a drink of it when going a journey that no accident will happen to you.
  3. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man and he went to the well and took in a bucket of water and put it in the pot, to boil potatoes for the dinner.

Once upon a time there was a man and he went to the well and took in a bucket of water and put it in the pot, to boil potatoes for the dinner