School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

Edward McDaid was cutting turf on Charlie McDaid's bog of Drucklish.

Edward McDaid found a wooden crock, just much the same as any other crock.The crock was full of butter or tallow.

Once upon a time there was a man who had a sick cow.

Once upon a time there was a man had a sick cow. He thought that the fairies was the cause of the cow being sick. He went to a man belived had the cure the man came. He said that he could cure the cow. But something else must go in her place. The man said he would like to have the cow cured. and take chance. So he cured the cow. The following week he let out a young horse and it started to play. And broke its neck over a mud fence. It happened some distance from Letterkenny. The man who came to cure the cow was from Milford