School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. It is lucky to find a horse shoe. It is unlucky to find Tobacco. It is unlucky to find money and lucky to lose it. It is unlucky to spill salt and also to see one magpie. You will have seven years bad luck if you break a mirror. It is unlucky to dream of a priest or a young baby. It is lucky to find white heather. It is luck to find a four-leaf shamrock. You should not put out the ashes on May morning. You should not clean the byre on Friday. It is bad luck to sweep out the door-step after sunset. It is unlucky to get married in May. As days make the year so do smiles make good cheer. If one of your teeth fell out throw is over your right shoulder and you will have good luck.
  2. I went out and I got it. I came in and I looked for it. If I had got it I would have threw it away and if I didn't get it , I'd have to keep it.
    Answer: A Jag