School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a woman finishes milking she puts her thumb into the milk and makes the sign of the cross on the cow's side to protect the cow from witchcraft.
  2. There is supposed to be a crock of gold in the townland of Glenkeeragh. A red haired woman's son is said to get it. So far no one has found it.
  3. For the whooping cough. The child goes in under the donkey three times and then some one gives the donkey a piece of oaten - bread The child eats the crumbs and is cured ___ The cure for a burn if a star falls from
    Maureen Mc Cormick
    12
  4. (no title)

There is another place in Glenkeeragh at the foot of the hill called "Altar lea" where the priests used to say Mass in olden times.

There is another place in Glenkeeragh at the foot of the hill called the "Altar lea" where the priests used to say Mass in olden times. It is a nice green lea, no heather grows on the spot.

There is a small river near Conwal.

There is a small river near Conwal. If one is angry and go in to this place and wash the hands the anger comes off you.