School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

was returning he sat on a rock to rest.
    After a while he saw two coffins, a small one and a large one leaving the house. He took off his right shoe and threw it at the coffins, but it missed the small one and went right over the other one, which dropped at his feet.
    He knew it was his wife so he carried her into the house and laid her on the bed. Then he put on a great big fire and took the fairy who was lying dead in the place of his wife and held her over the blaze.
    Suddenly she gave three loud shrieks and called out, "you might well have left me as I was." Then she disappeared. The mans wife was saved but he never saw the child again, because the fairies had taken it.