School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. 1. Not far from this there were old wallsteads, and the stones of it were carted away. From the first day the men started to cart away the stones, there was a ghost seen leaving the wallsteads every night and coming up as far as the "blackgates".
    2. It is said that the ttime the railroad was being made, that there was a dead man's body found down at the Cabra gates. After it was found there used to be a light seen leaving the gates and coming up as far as "Paddy Sams" bridge.
    There is a white stone down at Doon, near the Newmills. This is the stone on shich Bishop McMahon's head was cut off, and the blood is still to be seen on it.
        1. buildings
    Jane Mc Daid
    14
    Mrs Mc Daid
    69
    Tullychullion, Co. Donegal
  2. Long ago before the Irish learned to build houses of stone, they lived in circular ramparts. One of these old forts is still to be seen in Cabra, and there is another in Breenagh.