School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is unlucky to cut any of the bushes in it. There was an old woman used to live beside this place, and every night she could hear the fairy music. It is unlucky to cut a bush which grows in the middle of a field.

Columcille was born in Gartan, and to the present day the Gartan Clay can be got only by people of the name "O'Friel", as that was his people's name. He was baptised in Templedouglas Abbey, and in the same old Abbey there is a stone which can cure THE TOOTHACHE.

Near Gartan there is a place where the water flows uphill. This is how it happened. One day as Columcille was passing by this stream there was a man fishing at it, and the Saint being hungry asked him for a salmon. The man would not give him any, so Columcille said that there never would be another salmon caught there, and from that day to this the water flows uphill.
        1. saints
    Jane Mc Daid