School: Glencar

Glencar Scotch, Co. Donegal
Brigid Mc Daid

1. If a cock crow before midnight there is gong to be a death in the house to which the cock belongs.
    If a person is going a journey and gets a pin lying on the ground with the sharp point turned. next to him it is said that he is going to hear sharp news at the end of the journey.
    If your left ear is hot there is someone talking bad about you. If your right ear is hot there is some one talking good about you.
    If your right hand is itchy you are going to shake hands with some person that you never met before. If your left hand is itchy your going to get a letter.
    If your nose is itchy you are going to fight with some person.
    If the cuckoo comes early in spring it is going to be a good summer.