School: Glencar

Glencar Scotch, Co. Donegal
Brigid Mc Daid

1. There is a quarry about a quarter of a mile from my home where the fairies were supposed to be seen.
    Many years ago a man was going to a fair on horseback. As he was passing this quarry a lady dressed in green got on the horse's back and rode for some time on it and then disappeared.
    The is another story in connection with this quarry. Some years ago a man was working near it. When he went home for his dinner he left a part of his plough hidden in the quarry but when he came back it was broken in pieces.
    That evening when the man was going home for his tea he left his spade in the same place to see what would happen. When he came back the spade was broken too. Many people believe that it was the fairies who broke the spade and the other implement.
    Annie Murray
    Glencar Irish, Co. Donegal