School: Glencar

Glencar Scotch, Co. Donegal
Brigid Mc Daid

1. Conwell Well is about a mile from my house and about a mile from Letterkenny. In former times this well was very well kept but in later times cattle and sheep have destroyed it.
    The field where the well is situated belonged to a family named Cowan. These people on various occasions tried to close the well but they were unable to do so. Each time the well was closed it burst open again. Some years ago Father Doherty, then the administrator of the parish of Conwall bought this field as an additional burying ground or the the people of the parish.
    The old people say that many cases were got at this well. It seemed to be especially efficacious for the cure of sore ear's and toothache. Great care was taken of the well in former times and people had great faith in it. Nowadays people do not visit it so often.
    Frances Mc Kendrick
    Kirkstown, Co. Donegal