School: Glencar

Glencar Scotch, Co. Donegal
Brigid Mc Daid

1. There is a rock at my grandfather's house on which St Colmcille once prayed. This rock is a very large one but it can hardly be seen now for moss has grown all over it. The track of knees however can be seen on top of it.
    The tradition in connection with the rock is a very interesting one. It is said that although St Colmcille was a very holy man he had a very quick temper and was easily moved to anger. As he was once travelling through the district of Killylastin - the district where the rock is - he felt very angry with the people for something wrong they had done. My grandfather who told me
        1. saints
    Annie Murray