School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. It is a common belief that if you cut down sciog bushes you would have bad luck. The country folk think it is the fairies the bad luck. The fairies stay there and at night they come out to dance and play round the bushes. One night a man named Barney McDaid was going home after Letterkenny fair. In the distance he thought he saw little people dancing round sciog bushes. He went over and found a lot of fairies dancing and singing. When he went over he fell dead. It is said that these fairies took the body of the man to their home and they have it from that day to this.
    That is all I know about sciog bushes.