School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times it has been said that sceig bushes were fairy bushes. My grandfather had one of them in his field which is in the district of Glenswilly. It grew round a rock.
    He said it was destroying his crops and he decided to cut it down. They all told him it was a fairy bush but he said he could not let his crops be destroyed.
    The next day he went to cut it down. As he was cutting it a spark sprung from the bush and knocked his eye out. Several people tried to move the tree and got their eyes knocked but the tree is there yet.
    Eilis Conaghan