School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times the old people used herbs in many ways. Amongst the herbs generally used were the following; docks, nettle, horsethistle, briar, whin, buachlinn buidhe, bog cotton, coltsfoot. Some of these herbs were used as poisons to kill pain, such as stings and cure bruises. In other cases a mixture of herbs was used to cure headaches, diarrhea, jaundice and even consumption.
    In addition to these herbs were also used as a dye for colouring cloth, wool, yarn, leather and other materials. These herbs were also used for curing diseases in animals such as dogs, horses, cows, sheep and goats. At present herbs are used to cure cancer, but the name of these herbs used in curing of cancer is a secret which is only knowing to one family and his name is Patterson and he lives a few miles outside Letterkenny.
    Annie Mc Monagile