School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Barnes Gap is a few miles from Letterkenny. It is a cold dreary spot surrounded by high mountains on either side. In the winter it is worse than ever, the whole road gets flooded up with all the rain.
    Once I read a true story about it and the version of it was this. There was once a rich farmer who lived very near it. When he was going into the town of "Letterkenny" he had to pass Barnes Gap. One day he paraded all his servants and promised a bag of gold to the man who would bring certain money to the bank for him. He himself was afraid to go because he had been robbed twice by a certain highwayman called "Robber Joe". Everyone shook their heads except a young boy of fifteen. They all laughed at him and said that he would never do it. But the farmer took it
    An Bearnas, Co. Donegal
    Nellie Curley