School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. I know a man who lives around Letterkenny who makes baskets and he makes them out of sallyrods. The man's name is Charles Murry of Lismonaghan. He is an old man now. There is a certain man that lives around Letterkenny, his name is James Diver. He is a carpenter and he makes wheels, spades, gates, ploughs, woodwork and barrows.
    My father makes ropes for stacks. The way he makes the ropes with clean straw one twists the rope, and the other makes it. When you make it 54 yards long you roll it up in a coil and then you put it on the stack, the same as the factory ropes. There is a lime kill in Ardagh about twelve miles from Letterkenny and the way they make the lime is this. They quarry the limestone, draw it to a kill and break it up fine and put a layer of coal with a layer of limestone and they put a big fire on of coal. They build it on with a layer of limestone and a layer of coal. When
    Margaret Sweeney