School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In former times spinning was a great industry around Letterkenny. First a spinning wheel made of wood. One large wheel with two cords made from wool. They were thickly twisted similar to a belt of a sewing machine. It has a pyrne where the yarn was worked into. It has a full peddle. The wool shorn off the sheep. It was picked and washed and left out to dry. It was taken in and grease or butter melted and put through the wool and rolled up for some time. It was then teased and carded with two wire teeth. It was then taken off the cards and rolled on the back in nice little rolls. This was spun into yarn. When this pyrne was full it was taken off and rolled in a ball. This was then knitted into socks. Spinning wheels are very scarce now, some are to be found yet. An old
    Helen Cullen