School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times people sought most cures for their diseases in herbs and plants. Sometimes a balsam was made of certain plants to cure toothache. One (year) green plant is a good cure for toothache if it is chewed and let the juice into the afflicted part. Dandelion boiled and the juice strained off is an excellent remedy for a cough, or cold in the chest. For all ailments people repaired to the Holy Wells. Gastan and Doon Well not far from here were and are still visited by those afflicted with all diseases and there is a cure in them more powerful than any. They are blessed
    Agnes Dorrian