School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times doctors and dentists were unknown. People had to seek other remedies for their ills. Toohache and warts were cured. When a funeral was passing by, for good luck people would lift a little clay and throw it after the corpse. Saying "corpse of clay take my toothache away." I have heard my daddy say he suffered from Toothache. When a boy he promised to never shave on a Sunday, he kept that promise and he never had toothache since. Sprains can be cured by certain people by giving a cord to tie round the sprained part. The cure can be given by the parents to a child when its born, if any person in the house has a sprain it puts its little hand on the sore. Whooping cough can be cured by getting a piece of bread from two people married of the same name, also by putting the person afflicted three times under a donkey. "Evil" is cured by rubbing three times. Some rub three
    Helena Cullen