School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In former times people had strange ways of curing any ailment, disease or sickness. They used to collect certain herbs, that grew on the hills and in the woods. Then they would mix them together and make a healing ointment of them. The people then came from far and wide to get cured of their sickness. There also were certain holy wells where they went for getting sore eyes cured , sore legs cured and lots of other ailments.
    In order to get cured of the mumps they had to crawl under a donkey's legs. There is also the tradition of the seventh son, or daughter who are supposed to have a certain charm of his or her own. There is a strange cure attached to every disease but they are all so old, that it is very hard to collect them all in your mind.