School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Long ago when anyone became sick they had home remedies which they used. For example, when any one in they family had the tootache they used to put a piece of tobacco into it and they believed that it cured their toothache.
    When any one had a sore throat she out roasted salt on a woollen sock and tied it around her throat. If they had the measles they got what was called nettle Brothe which was made from nettles boiled and given to the person who had the measles.
    If one had the mumps a bridle was put ion them by someone whose father and mother were of the same name and they were driven to a South running stream to take three sips of water. If it was the whooping cough a donkey was gived a piece of oat bead to eat and the person ailing had to go under the donkey three times and eat