School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. A few miles from Letterkenny there is a place known as Conwall where there is a Holy Well. Plenty of people went there to get cured of toothache and were cured. A gentle man whose name was Mr. Boyd of Bally Mac Cool to whom the place belonged.
    At one time it was supposed he covered the well as he did not believe in it. To his great astonishment afwards the well opened again and some of the people at the present time go for a cure to that place. Beside this well an old grave-yard, where some great heroes are buried.
    Bernie Coyle