School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In our district many feasts are observed. We have mummers and here are the names of them. Room room the galling boys, King George, Doctor Brown, Deivil doubt, Belzy bub, Jack Straw and Johnny funny. These are the words they say, "room room the galling boys gives us room to rhyme. We will show you an activity about the christmas time. Act of young and act of old was never acted on the stage. If you don't believe what I say I will enter in with King George and he will soon clear them all away. "Here comes I with King George from England. I have sprung since this great war began. I fought Samson and Samson fought me. Samson was a brave man but he could not conquer me. "You are a liarr sir' "I will draw my sword across your breast and
    Jennie Drain