School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Letterkenny is the name of my home district. Letterkenny means the "Port of the OCannains. It is the principal town in Co. Donegal with a population of 2,650. About two miles from the town a beautiful castle is situated named Rock Hill. This castle was the residence of Sir Charles Stewart. He was fond of hunting for foxes deer and rabbits. He was very rich and lived happily with his wife. One day he was out hunting. Tea time came there was no sign of Sir Charles. Midnight passed and still no sign. At last the broken-hearted wife could stand it no longer she went to her chamber with a box of knives. She had to look well before she could get a sharp one. Then the chamber maid heard a squeal, ran into the chamber and there found her lady dead. It is said that if you go out there at midnight you would hear a noise like cutting of knives and then a scream. I do not like to go there at midnight.
    Mary Mahony