School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. A Story of Lough Swilly
    The River Swilly flows past Letterkenny. The Lough takes its name from a monster fish known as the one eyed fish because it had one eye in the centre of its head. It was named suil iasg. That is how the river derived its name. Lough Suile Iasg. We are told that two Saints agreed to meet on a certain morning to fish for this monster. One of the Saints was Saint Columcille and I forget the name of the other. Saint Columcille arrived first and caught the fish and killed it. The other Saint arrived later was angry with Saint Columcille and crossed the river to fight him. Half way across St Columcille told him to put his hand in the water before he crossed. As he did so his anger immediately left him. When he got to the other side he was quite friendly. Afterwards the English took over this Country. They
    Loch Súilí, Co. Donegal
    Helen Cullen