School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Letterkenny is the chief town of County Donegal. Besides being the town, Letterkenny is the ecclesiastical capital of the county. The big Catholic Cathedral, which occupies a commanding site, is a modern building in the Gothic style and everyone remarks it because it is so beautiful.
    The population of Letterkenny is about three thousand. The most common family name in Letterkenny is O'Donnell. The houses of Letterkenny are thatched and slated. The district around Letterkenny has historical association rivalled by few places in the country. Letterkenny preserves the name of the ancient rulers of Tírconnaill Leiter Canannain, the "Hillside of the O'Cannons". About a mile outside the town at Conwall Glebe will be
    Maeve Gallagher