School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Letterkenny is my Home District. It is a small town with about two hundred families residing in it. Houses have in recent years become more numerous. The majority of them are two storey and slated with a few thatched collages scattered in different parts of the town. There are also a few ruins which mark the place of old houses but more of historic interest. The common language spoken by the people is English.
    The people from surrounding districts in years gone by emigrated in great numbers to America. It was also customary for young men and fairly
    Bernie Coyle