School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Letterkenny is my home district. The town got the name "Letterkenny" from the ancient cIan of the O'Cannons. Letterkenny or LeitirCeanainn means the hillside of the O'Cannons.
    During the time of the persecution of the catholics, Mass was often celebrated at a place called Sallaghrane. about one hundred yards from St. Eunans College. The mass rock is still there till the present day and can be pointed out by any of the old inhabitance of the town. Pike men under the commands of Rory O'Moore kept guard on the hilltops while the Priest celebrated Holy Mass in the valley below.
    Quite convenient to the town at a place called Sprack-Burn a great battle was fought between the Protestants and Catholics. The Protestants were armed but the Catholics were unarmed, and the only means of defence they had was to
    Eileen O' Doherty