School: Ráth Coille (roll number 15705)

Rathkell, Co. Mayo
Aindrias Ó Mórdha

1. The food in olden times was different to what it is nowadays. There were only three meals a day both summer and winter and these meals mainly consisted of potatoes and porridge.
    About the end of May or the beginning of June some of the people used have all their potatoes used and then they used have porridge until they would dig the new potatoes. There was seldom any meat used but fish was in great demand.
    At that time tea was a great treat and it was only bought for weddings and for the Christmas dinner. There were no 8 stone bags
    1. products
    Loretta O' Malley