School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time there lived two men in Ireland whose names were John Conn and Ned Flynn. They had small farms of land but they were very poor.

Once upon a time there lived two men in Ireland whose names were John Conn and Ned Flynn. They had small farms of land but the were very poor. One day the both went to (try) their fortune. They travelled all day untill nighfall, as they were strangers the did not know where to find lodgings, the saw a light at a distance and the made for it. It was a great mansion and it was all lighted up, the could see no one about and the just walked in on there own authority. They went into a great hall and there was all kinds of food on the table seeing no one about the sat down and ate a hearty meal. So being tired