School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. During the penal days when the priests could not get saying Mass in the chapels they went to the hillsides and lanes and the places where they said Mass are still to be seen. I know of a place where Father Hegarty of Buncrana said Mass during the penal days. One day as he was saying Mass along Buncrana shore the soldiers came on him. They killed him and there is a rock there still which is called Father Hegarty's rock. On top of his grave there is a heap of sods where people come and leave something on top of the sods.