School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. I have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height. The churn is a round shape, and there is a lid for it. My mother does the churning, and it takes her an hour to do it. When she is going to churn the first thing she does is, she starts to clean the churn. Then she puts the milk into the churn. She then gets the churn-staff and starts churning. Sometimes when my mother is doing the churning some kind people come into the house and they help her with the work.
    She keeps churning and churning until the butter comes on the top of the milk. She then takes the butter off the milk and prints it, and the milk which is left in the churn then is called butter
    Agnes Campbell
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal