School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

spades and other implements are done away with.
    Anyhow they are dug and gathered by the boys and put into bags. The bags are emptied on the stubble fields and pits are made of the potatoes. Some of the potatoes on the other-hand are taken into the barns as a winter supply for both man and beasts.
    The best classes of potatoes for growing are, Irish Whites, Kaer Pinks, Arran Victor's, Arran Banners, Arran Chiefs, Appicures, Pilots, and Gladstones.
    Long ago potatoes were used for starch and indeed I hear they were the very best of starch. In the present time there are Alcohol factories to extract Alcohol from the potatoes. There is one of those in Convoy Donegal and others all through the country
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal