School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. Inch castle is situated on Inch Island beside Lough Swilly. It was built in the year 143 [?] by the ODoherty's. The Castle ruin is on private land and is not accessible to the public.
    The castle walls were built with huge stone boulders.The mortar used was mixed with the blood of oxen so that it could bear the brunt of war and weather. All around its walls there were holes which were always manned by snipers in the time of seiges.
    In the year 1454 Rury ODonnell ordered the castle to be burned. Donnell ODonnell was tied in the castle. Rury took pity on him and ordered his release. Rury was
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal