School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the farm too such as horse, pig, goat, sheep, hens, ducks, geece and chickens but some of these are foul. The horse is the animal which does the work of the farm such as carting, ploughing, harrowing, digging the potatoes and cutting the corn and hay. The horses stay in a stable. When their shoes are finished they have to be taken to the forge to get shod. When the hair of the horse gets long it is cut.
    When the pig is killed we get the bacon the pig house is called a stye. the sheep is another useful animal the meat of the sheep is called mutton. We get the wool from the sheep also.
    When a person is calling the hens they say "Tuk! Tuk!"
    Catherine Taylor