School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St Patrick's Day as a custom people put shamrock's on their coats when going to Mass. Long ago when St Patrick was preaching the Faith to our forefathers they did not understand him. He looked down at his feet and saw a shamrock. He pulled it and showed it to the people. Then they understood him better.
    On Shrove Tuesday as a custom people make pancakes. On Ash Wednesday people go to the Chapel and the priest puts ashes on their foreheads. On Christmas night some people leave big candles burning on the window.
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal