School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. Fionn Mac Cumhal had arrived at Tara on the night before Samhain when the feast was just beginning. He was dressed in skins of wild animals and he looked so proud and noble that the guards allowed him to pass in. He walked in to the room and stood before the King.
    No one spoke, but everybody in the hall was watching Fionn. "What is your name"? asked the King. "I am Fionn, the son of Cumhail". You are the son of a friend," said the King kindly, and he asked the attendents to find a seat for Fionn. When the feast was over, the King rose and spoke. He reminded them that an Enchanter always
    Philomena Mac Grath
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal