School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

Weatherlore
    During the course of the year many changes of weather take place. Most of the people can tell of fore-coming storms by the behaviour of many things. These are some signs of stormy weather. A ring around the moon but far from her, birds flying low, the cat and the dog sitting around the fire, Many little flies flying about.
    People say that these are all signs of stormy weather. They say that these are signs of good weather :-
    birds flying high, a ring around the moon and it very near to her, the fire being a red color where the sun sets.
    James Doherty.
    Bohillion,