School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

A funny story
    There was once an old woman and she was a witch. There were two men hired in the house. Every night when this witch got the men asleep, she changed one of them a horse, and went out through the district for a gallop on his back. She did this every night for a month when at length one night the man told the other man that he was always wandering out through the country at night.
    The other man said that he would not sleep the next night to see what would happen. The next night the other man did not sleep to see what would happen. About twelve o clock the old woman came into the room, and changed the man that was awake into a horse, and went away on his back for a
    Agnes Campbell
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal