School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lismore, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Gráinne

teaching the true faith.
    St Declan went to Cashel and among the wonders he saw there were beautiful animals called cows, which had white wine. When St Declan was leaving for home St Patrick presented him with a cow that had just calved. It was her first calf, and she was very fond of it.
    St Declans followers got black thorn sticks and drove the cow on, until they came to Ardmore. That night the cow became very lonely after her calf. Her loneliness was so great that she became mad. It is said that she ploughed up with her horns a deep trench between Ardmore and Cashel. She was in search of her calf, and she never stopped until she found it
        1. saints
    Peggie O' Brien