School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lismore, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Gráinne

1. Saint Carthagh is the patron Saint of Lismore. It is an old story that when Saint Carthagh was crossing the Blackwater near Affane he made the sign of the cross over the river, and a dry patch was made in the bed of the river, where he and his monks passed over. He walked along into Lismore and when he came to the "Spout" there were a few men standing there, and he asked them for a drink of water, but anyone of would not give it to him. Then he said to them that they would be always very thirsty, and all the people in the town too. Then he blessed a spot near by and a spring well sprang up. He blessed it and it is called St. Carthagh's
    Mary Fives
    Tourin, Co. Waterford