School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. I live on a farm in Hollywood. All the buildings are very very old. In one of my father's barns there is a very ancient stone bearing a curious inscription. All the barn walls are plastered, but this stone alone remains exposed. The face of it measures about 12"x 14", but as it is built into the wall it is impossible to estimate its volume. The outline of the stone is irregular but the surface is quite smooth. There are several letters at irregular intervals at the top of the stone, and they seem to have no connection with the verse carved upon it. The letters are remarkably well formed.
    The inscription runs as follows:-
    / D