School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. In Ireland, some years ago, tailors went from house to house making suits. They sewed everything by hand as there were no machines to be had.
    The tailors use a big and also a small scissors, a bottomless thimble, an iron, a table, measuring tape, chalk, bodkin and needles and thread.
    My grandmother, down in Killorglin, Co. Kerry always made flax shirts and sheets and they lasted for years.
    Hardly anybody makes shirts nowadays. They are all bought readymade. Socks and stockings are also bought readymade as they take too much time to knit.
    In Kerry some years ago instead of shawls, cloaks were worn by the women. They were terribly heavy and expensive. My grandmother had one for years and it was lined with black satin. The cloaks are
    Sheila Corcoran
    Naptown, Co. Dublin