School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. There are no tailors around this locality now but there is a tailor in Ballyboughal named Paddy Swift but he does not do tailoring now. His father before him was a great tailor and used to make clothes for the old R.I.C. His wife used to help him.
    There is a river this side of Springhill in the townland of Grallagh in Co Dublin called the "Tailors River" because a family of seven brothers named Beaufort lived there.
    A tailor never wears his boots at his trade but he sits up on the table in his stockinged feet, his legs crossed, and an ironing board across his knees.
    Kathleen Gilsenan