School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thomas Bird Greenanstown. He could jump six feet high. John Russell Malahow Naul who died about fifteen years ago was a great mower. He could mow an acre with the scythe in one day.
  2. Martin J. Sheridan, Bohola, Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo, was the Worlds Champion in the four forty hurdles and in throwing the disc. He would run the four forty in 50 seconds. He is dead now.
    J.J. Daly who was a native of Tuam, Co. Galway was a marathan runner. He would run 25 miles in 4 1/2 hours. He is dead also.
    M.J. Walshe National Teacher, Kilconly, Tuam, Co. Galway is a great story teller. He wrote numerous books such as "Bombing out the Devil", and others. He is living yet
    John Dennison native of Cloonrane, Ballindine Co. Mayo, was very strong. It was no trouble to him to take a 2 cwt bag of grain in his mouth. He would take it off the ground and swing it between his teeth.
    Helen Curran
    Naptown, Co. Dublin