School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

from one side of the road to the other in one leap.
    The first food he took when he finished was a 'mug' of whiskey and two cuts of bread. He was a first cousin of the noted highwayman of the same name.
  2. Patrick Griffin, Oldtown, Co. Dublin who died about thirty years ago was a great strong man. He could take two half-hundredweights one in each hand and throw them thirty feet. He could also go into the barn and take up a barrel of oats or wheat and walk without help across three fields to where he would be sowing the corn. Patrick Whyte Roscall who still lives was a famous runner. He could run twenty miles without stopping and he would not be heated up.
    Another swift runner was Patrick Fagan who lives in Smithfield market. He also could run twenty miles. Newburn who lived in Dublin was the best jumper ever heard of. He could jump thirty-one feet in a long jump. Another famous high jumper was
    Maura Ryan
    Naptown, Co. Dublin