School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once a man named Boylan from Bellewstown visited some club in London and he fell into an argument with some English men on the merits of the different runners in their respective countries. It finished in a challenge for a race between the English champion and Collier who was the Irish champion at that time for a race for a large bet between Boylan and his English friends. The race was arranged to take place on one of the days of the races of Bellewstown and the course was from Kingstown Pier (now Dunleary) to Bellewstown Hill past Stephens Green around which they had to go once. Collier was leaving the green when the English man was entering it, on by Finglas, St. Margarets, Oldtown, Fannings Walls, Ford De Fine, Four Knocks, The Hall, to Bellewstown.
    When the English man was coming up the Glens of Finglas some people who were travelling to the races on cars told him that Collier was finished by that time. He made answer and said he would finish on a car so he got on one and went into Bellewstown that way.
    When Collier came within a short distance of the finish he was met by Boylan on horseback who congratulated him. Collier told Boylan to turn his horse back and he would race him to the finish. Boylan did so and put his horse to fall gallop. Collier beat him at the finish and also jumped
    Kathleen Gilsenan