School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin

The nearest village to this district is Ballyboughal which is about a mile and a quarter away.
    The houses are all slated and built of stone.
    Herbs
    Valuable ointments and remedies for different diseases can be obtained from the herbs of the earth.
    From the common nettle we get medicine which has proved to have wonderful qualities for purifying the blood. Medicine obtained from the leaves of the Foxglove is used in many parts of the country for several disorders of the heart.
    The 'blades of Gladen' have been used successfully for generations for the cure of Mumps. The sufferer pulls ten blades and throws away one and wears the other nine around the neck for three successive nights, after the third night the pain will cease and instant relief will